Please donate to Georgia's Primary Ballot challenge
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-191. The election code defines “election” as “any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included. “ O.C.G.A. § 21-2-2(5). Neither the preference statute nor the definition reference the Presidential Preference Primary. Nothing in the context of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5 “clearly requires” applicability to the preference primary.”
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5 applies when a candidate is “certified by the state executive committee of a political party or … files a notice of candidacy.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(a). Neither occurred here. (Certification of candidates by a party executive committee refers to the qualification procedure in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-154(a) and the payment of qualifying fees, neither of which apply to preference primaries.)